Skip to Main Content
Skip to Content Menu
California

Vintage Motorcycles - July through August
July 17, 2008

Vintage Motorcycles Roar In!

Well, maybe they won’t roar into the Museum, but you can imagine a time when they could. Back by popular demand, and with additions, this collection of early motorcycles from a generous local collector will delight Museum visitors this Summer.

During the months of July and August, this distinguished group of very early 20th century motorcycles will park in the main gallery, so we can get a closer look and learn all about their history.

These progenitors of today’s Harleys won’t be able to stay too long, as another traveling exhibit arrives in September, so be sure to see them while they’re here, July 8 through September 5.

We appreciate the gracious loan of the motorcycles, and for being able to share them with the community.

Air Quality Advisory
July 11, 2008
Valid for July 11 through 13, 2008

–Air quality levels this weekend may fluctuate between moderate and unhealthy as they have for the past few weeks. Throughout the Sacramento Valley, pockets of ground level smoke and poor air quality remain. Residents are advised to take precautions and avoid voluntary outdoor activities if they see or smell smoke.

View the particulate and ozone concentrations from the sensor in Yuba City. Follow the online instructions to calculate air quality levels as well as receive any precautionary actions applicable to that level.

Air quality will continue to be impacted as fires continue to burn throughout Northern and Central California. Meteorological conditions are keeping the smoke from wildfires at ground level in many areas of our region. Southerly winds may bring relief from high particulate concentrations this weekend, however smoky conditions are also possible.

FRAQMD’s Air Quality Advisory recommends actions to be taken by those who see or smell smoke. For more information, check the FRAQMD website.

View the current visible satellite image of the smoke impact in Northern California.

For further information, contact the Feather River Air Quality Management District at (530) 634-7659.

Air Quality is Very Unhealthy to Hazardous
July 09, 2008
UPDATE 07/09/2008:

The Feather River Air Quality Management District along with Dr. Kinnison, Sutter County Health Officer, and Dr. Cassady, Yuba County Health Officer, are issuing another health advisory today due to high particulate levels from wildfire smoke.

NOON UPDATE: Air quality levels have reached VERY UNHEALTHY TO HAZARDOUS LEVELS. The District recommends that all non-essential outdoor activities should be suspended.

Fires continue to burn throughout Northern and Central California. Meteorological conditions are keeping the smoke from wildfires at ground level in many areas of our region. In addition, very high temperatures are forecasted today and through the rest of the week which may likely increase ozone levels, further degrading air quality While it is not advised to use whole house fans, evaporative coolers (swamp cooler), or leave windows open due to high particulate levels, it is important to stay cool in these high temperatures. The State of California Office of Emergency Services has information on ways to stay cool as well as fire updates available on their website.

Air quality conditions can change rapidly. View the particulate and ozone concentrations from the sensor in Yuba City. The sensor data is usually delayed by a couple hours, so residents take precautions and avoid voluntary outdoor activities if they see or smell smoke. Air quality will continue to be impacted as fires continue to burn throughout Northern and Central California. Meteorological conditions are keeping the smoke from wildfires at ground level in many areas of our region.

FRAQMD’s Air Quality Advisory recommends actions to be taken by those who see or smell smoke.

View the current visible satellite image of the smoke impact in Northern California.

For further information, contact the Feather River Air Quality Management District at (530) 634-7659.

Holiday Closure
July 04, 2008
On Friday, July 4th, most county offices will be closed in observance of Independence Day.
FEMA's Flood Insurance Study
July 03, 2008
The Flood Insurance Study that accompanies the new federal Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs) has been received from FEMA, and posted on Sutter County's internet site. The on-line document describes the purpose of the study and the process by which flood basins in Sutter County are being evaluated. New FIRMs will place a large portion of southern Sutter County, south of Stewart Road, in Special Flood Hazard areas once the FIRMs go into effect (December 2, 2008).

FEMA utilized both previous and new hydrologic and hydraulic analyses conducted by various agencies in its study. As the result of the California Department of Water Resources decertifying Sutter County's levees, FEMA also conducted analyses of what would happen should levees fail. It is advisable to get flood insurance if you live anywhere in the Sacramento Valley. However, FEMA requires federal flood insurance in Special Flood Hazard Areas. In Sutter County, getting federal flood insurance before Dec. 2, 2008 will save property owners hundreds of dollars per year. Because of "grandfathering" rules, those who wait until after the maps are final on Dec. 2, 2008, may have to pay more for federal flood insurance.

The study also uses new terminology. Instead of referring to 100-year and 500-year flooding risks, the study refers to 1-Percent-Annual-Chance and 0.2-Percent Annual-Chance. The new terminology is a response to complaints that the previous terminology used by the federal government confused property owners into believing that disastrous flooding can occur only once in a 100 or 500 year period.

The new flood maps are expected to be posted on the Sutter County internet site by mid-July. The maps are being converted by County staff to a format that has more detail.